Are you a finalist? Awards results revealed for gala event

BUSINESS AWARDS

Mark Murray

Journalist

Email Mark
Last updated:
The team from Rose & Boy receiving their award for Best Fashion Retailer at the 2016 Douglas Business and Tourism Awards. The finalists for this year's event have been revealed below. IMAGE:

RELATED:
Tickets on sale for Douglas Business and Tourism Awards night of nights


A NEW online voting system has seen an unprecedented number of votes collected for the Douglas Business and Tourism Awards, with the finalists revealed today.

A new drop down voting option and ‘vote for us’ button has resulted in one of the most competitive counts in the event’s eight-year history.

Over 50 awards will be presented at The Glade Pavillion at the Sheraton Grand Mirage Resort Port Douglas on Friday 24 November.

“The new style of voting this year, which allowed voters to simply select from businesses already nominated, has brought with it some unbelievably close results,” awards organiser Sam Cullen said.

“Businesses across the Douglas Shire will be very surprised at just how many people have chosen to vote for them without them evening knowing it.

“This is a result of a vast amount of businesses making the ‘vote for us’ button available to more visitors and customers than ever before.”

The new voting system has also seen independent reviewer Mitch Williams, from SIDCOR MGI, come on board to oversee the vote collection and count processes.

With 10 tables already booked for the Gala Evening, event coordinator Irene Cats said it was vital finalists booked their tickets early to ensure their place on the night.

“We’ve never sold this many tickets just two weeks out from the event,” Irene said.

“We would love to see every finalist attend on the night, so it’s really important to get yourself organised and secure your seats now."

BOOK TICKETS

The awards night will begin on the red carpet inside the Sheraton lobby, with businesses able to get a team snap courtesy of a professional photographer.

A three-course meal, beverages and live entertainment are all inclusive, with tickets available through the Try Booking website.

Each finalist will be sent a personal email from the organisers confirming their nomination in each category.

SEE THE FULL LIST OF FINALISTS

Best Regular Local Event (daily/weekly/monthly)
Cane Toad Races @ Iron Bar
George the Groper Feed - On The Inlet
Live Music @ Court House
Live Music @ Paddys
Moonlight Cinema
Mossman Saturday Markets
Port Douglas Sunday Markets
Port Douglas Yacht Club - Wednesday Sailing
Sunday Session @ Hemingway's Brewery
Trivia Night - K-Star
(Total 15 Nominees)

Favourite Local Sporting Team:
Bodies in Motion
Douglas Derby Divas
Douglas Heat
Douglas Netball Association
Douglas United Football Club
Mossman Golf Club
Mossman/Port Douglas Sharks
Port Douglas Crocs
Port Douglas Junior Crocs
Port Douglas Surf Life Saving Club
(Total 18 Nominees)

Best Live Entertainment Venue:

Barbados
Chilly's Pizza
Clink Theatre
Hemingway's Brewery
Iron Bar
Paddy's Irish Bar
The Central Hotel
The Court House Hotel
The Tin Shed
The Yacht Club
(Total 14 Nominees)


Best Annual Event (once a year):
Anzac Day Dawn Service
Bodies in Motion Annual End of Year Production
Mighty Mossman Show
Port Douglas Carnivale
Port Shorts
Porttoberfest
Seafood Extravaganza @ Hemingway's Brewery
Taste Port Douglas
The Row
Tropical Journeys Great Barrier Reef Marathon
(Total 19 Nominees)

Best Live Local Entertainer/s:
Benny & the Clones
Bobby Maguire
Bodies In Motion
Hill Billy Goats
Kursty Burchill
Lady Valiant
Shannon Hunter
The Kroovs
Timber & Wood
Walker Brothers
(Total 27 Nominees)

Best Wedding / Commercial Photographer:
Alison George, Catseye Productions
Ben Keating, Sass Photography
Blue Sky Photography
Jackie & Rob Cooke, Port Douglas Wedding Photography
Jessie Goetze, Port Douglas Wedding Photography
Lukas Teasdale
Matthew Evans Photography
Peppermint Lane
Perrin Clarke
Shaun Guest Photography
(Total 11 Nominees)

Best Wedding Planner (Company):
By Design Weddings
Dragonfly Weddings
Dynamic weddings
Port Douglas Catering
Port Douglas Weddings
Port Douglas Weddings & Hire (M.A.D.)
Sheraton Grand Mirage Resort Port Douglas
The Vintage Hire Company
The Wedding Lounge
Ward Benedict
(Total 13 Nominees)

Best Wedding Coordinator (Individual):
Bec McLean, Dragonfly Weddings
Ben Keating, Wedding Lounge
Brittany Herbert - Pullman Port Douglas Sea Temple Resort & Spa
Dean Bland, Port Douglas Catering & Events
Jade Harold , Port Douglas Weddings and Hire
Jen Cope, Ocean Weddings
Kristie Jenkins, Port Douglas Catering & Events
Louise, Dynamic Weddings
Vicki Kurth, Port Douglas Weddings & Hire (M.A.D)
(Total 31 Nominees)

Best Qualified Practice (Company):
Astute Financial Port Douglas
Australia Post
Bolt Burchill Tranter
Coral Sea Eyecare
Coral Sea Vet Care
LiveLife Pharmacy Port Douglas
Mossman Veterinary Surgery
Mountain View Medical
New Horizons Medical Centre
Port Village Medical Centre
(Total 23 Nominees)

Best Qualified Practitioner (Individual):
Debbie Fagan, Astute
Dr Doug Freeman
Dr John Archer
Dr Liz Stringer
Dr Mark Colbridge
Dr Stephen Salleras
Dr Susan Pasagic
John Mason, Port Douglas Acupuncture
Martin Tranter, Bolt Burchill Tranter
Mitch Williams- MGI Accountants
Simon Cody , Astute
(Total 61 Nominees)

Best Food Store:
Coffee Works
Coles
IGA
Malones Butchers
Mossman Butcher
Port Douglas Markets
The Hungry Hummingbird
Under Wraps
Woolworths
Yum Yums
(Total 18 Nominees)

Best Giftware Retailer:
Bellissimo
Coffee Works
Floral Edge
Fun Stuff by Lynda
Kass & Ko
Moonglow Jewellery Port Douglas
Serendipity
Whileaway
Wicked Willies Jewellery
With Sugar
(Total 34 Nominees)

Best Fashion Retailer:
$22 Shop
Ahoy
Aloha Lucy
BambooShaK
Blue Dog
Casa Mia
Kass & Co
Rose & Boy
Seafolly
Sisterfield
With sugar
(Total 43 Nominees)

Best Overall Service:

Coffee Works
Coles
Floral Edge
IGA
Livelife Pharmacy Port Douglas
Port Douglas Stationery Hub
Rose & Boy
Sisterfield
Whileaway
With Sugar
(Total 48 Nominees)

Best Trade Service (Company):
Alpha Cool
BHE Electrics
Burmack Mossman
Chilly Dog Refrigeration
Geoff Ward Plumbing and Gas
Happy Pools
Mossman Appliance Services
Papillion Landscapes
Sy Dolphin Electrical
The Pool Shop
Zammataro Plumbing
(Total 72 Nominees)

Best Tradesperson (Individual):
Bill Postans Mossman Appliance services
Brydie Maro, BME Electrical Services
Geoff Ward, Geoff Ward Plumbing and Gas
Kelly Burke, Top End Paint & Panel
Moluam Cook, Mossman Appliance Services
Nathan Dowling
Peter Gonsalves
Peter Murphy Papillion Landscapes
Rohan Taylor, Rohan Taylor Builder
Sy Dolphin, Sy Dolphin Electrical
(Total 154 Nominees)

Best Trade Supplier - Products / Equipment (Company):
Alpha Cool
Aussie Campfire Kitchens
Dickinson Milk
Mossman Hardware
Mossman Print
Port Douglas Hospitality Supplies
Port Douglas Pool Shop
Port Douglas Stationery Hub
Reece Plumbing
Uptown Rentals
(Total 24 Nominees)

Best Rental Property Company (Company):
Belle Property
The Boutique Collection
Century 21
Executive Retreats
LJ Hooker
Platinum Property Services
Raine & Horne
Ray White
Sanctuary Stays
(Total 11 Nominees)


Best Rental Property Agent (Individual):

Alicia Rowe, Raine & Horne
Ashleigh McCarthy , LJ Hooker
Charlie Madgwick, Raine & Horne
Jess bannock, Platnum Properties
Jessica Hamill, LJ Hooker Port Douglas
Jocelyn Schumacher, Raine and Horne
Karen Mathers , Raine & Horne
Lars Pederson, Ray White Mossman
Matt Scott, LJ Hooker
Sam Mclaughlin, Raine & Horne
(Total 60 Nominees)

Best Real Estate (Company):
Century 21
Colliers International
Cote Nord Property Port Douglas
LJ Hooker
Port Douglas Getaways
Raine & Horne
Ray White
The Pink Company
(Total 8 Nominees)

Best Real Estate Sales Agent (Individual):
Callum Jones, Pink Company
Charlie Madgewick, Raine & Horne
David Cotton, Raine & Horne
Grant Law, The Pink Company
Joel Van Kalken - LJ Hooker
Mark Flinn, Ray White Port Douglas
Matt Scott, LJ Hooker
Renae Mous, Raine and Horne
Soula Kazakis, Century 21 Port Douglas
Travis Schumacher, Raine and Horne
(Total 51 Nominees)

Best Beauty Therapist:
Amy Burke, Red Hot Hair & Beauty
Danielle Scommazon, DS Hair & Make-up
Jodi Gibson, U Beauty
Michaela Sands, Salon Z
Rachel Smith, The Beauty Room
Swan Ngyuan, Swan Ngyuan Beauty
Tania Lieschke @ Pure Massage
Vicki Collinson, Divine Beauty
Yolanda Lindsey, Salon Z
(Total 50 Nominees)

Best Hair & Makeup:
Carly Q Hair & Makeup
DS Hair & Makeup
Green Room Mossman
Jen Campbell for Hair
Just Jase Hair
Lou's Hair
Port Douglas Hair and Make Up
Red Hot Hair and Beauty
Salon Z
Savvy Hair
(Total 21 Nominees)

Best Masseur / Masseuse:
Apple, Vie Spa Pullman Sea Temple
Bridie Eaton, Enhanced Beauty & Massage
Katie Hughes, Pure Massage & Beauty
Luke Murray, Samadhi Soul
Mai from Mai Thai
Michael Joseph, Deep 
Nicole Matheson, Shantara Spa
Ninn at Ninns massage
Tania Lieschke, Pure Massage & Beauty
Vicki Collinson, Divine Beauty
(Total 57 Nominees)

Best Spa Experience:
Divine Beauty
Hibiscus Resort and Spa
Ninn's Massage
Niramaya Spa
Port Douglas Day Spa
Pure Massage & Beauty
Silky Oaks Spa
SpaQ
The Beauty Room
Vie Spa
(Total 20 Nominees)

Best Health and Fitness Service (Gyms and Personal Trainers):
Bodies in a Motion Dance School
Deep Yoga Studio
Jeremy Lebeuf, QT GYM
Julie Salam Its My Time
Kylie Bruin @ Better Bodiez
Lou's Fitness
Marni Liddell, Coastal PT
Mossman Health Club
Port Douglas Gym
Terri, Port Douglas Gym
(Total 37 Nominees)

Best Holiday Letting Agency (Company):
Belle Property
Executive Retreats
LJ Hooker Luxury Collection
Port Douglas Accommodation
Port Douglas Getaways
Sanctuary Stays
The Boutique Collection
Ulysses Getaways
(Total 8 Nominees)

Best Holiday Home or Private Villa (Individual Property):
12 Cowrie Street, Port Douglas
15 Wharf Street
321 On The Beach
7 Wharf Street
Bali Hai
Beach Pavilions
Jade Ridge
Pineapple Pete's Beach House
The Artist Houses
The Bahama House
(Total 40 Nominees)

Best Low Cost Accommodation:
At The Mango Tree Holiday Apartments
Big4 Port Douglas Glengarry
Coral Beach Lodge
Demi View Motel Mossman
Dougies Backpackers
Lazy Lizard Motor Inn
Mossman Motel
Port Douglas Motel
Port Douglas Backpackers
Tropic Breeze Caravan Park
(Total 12 Nominees)

Best Luxury Accommodation:
Coconut Grove
Mandalay Apartments
Niramaya Villas & Spa
Peppers Beach Club
Pullman Port Douglas Sea Temple Resort
QT Port Douglas
Shantara Resort
Sheraton Grand Mirage Resort Port Douglas
Silky Oaks Lodge
Thala Beach Lodge
(Total 10 Nominees)

Best Apartment Accommodation (under 40 rooms):
Beaches Port Douglas
By The Sea
Cayman Villas Port Douglas
Coconut Grove
Mandalay Apartments
Niramaya Villas & Spa
Oaks Lagoon
Peninsula Boutique Hotel
The Pavilions
Villa San Michele
(Total 49 Nominees)

Best Resort Accommodation (over 40 rooms):
Hibiscus Resort and Spa
Mantra Aqueous
Oaks Lagoons
Peppers Beach Club
Pullman Port Douglas Sea Temple Resort
QT Port Douglas
Ramada Resort
Sheraton Grand Mirage Resort Port Douglas
Silky Oaks Lodge
Thala Beach Lodge
(Total 13 Nominees)

Best Visitor Information Service:
By The Sea
Coral Beach Lodge
Dougies Backpackers
Port Douglas Tourist Information Centre
Radio Port Douglas
Reef Adventure Centre
Tourism Port Douglas Daintree (TPDD)
tourismportdouglas.com.au (Travel)
Tropical Journeys
Wildlife Habitat
(Total 12 Nominees)

Best Transport - Airport Transfer Operator:
Excellence Coaches
Exemplar Coaches & Limousines
Hummers & Harley's
Krystal Transport
Port Douglas Bus
Port Douglas Transfers
Port to Port Tours
Sizzling Wheels
SR Transport
Sun Palm Transport
(Total 12 Nominees)

Best Transport - Local Transfer Operator:
Adrenalin
BTS
Coral Coaches
Excellence
Exemplar
Port Douglas Taxis
Port to Port Tours and Transfers
Sizzling Wheels
SR Transport
Sun Palm Transport
(Total 13 Nominees)

Best Transport - Hire Service (inc Car, Bike, Moped, Boat):
Avis
Budget
East Coast Car Rentals
Hertz
Leisure Wheels
Port Douglas Bike Hire
Port Douglas Boat Hire
Port Douglas Car Hire
Port Douglas Motorbike and Scooter Hire
Thrifty
(Total 11 Nominees)

Best Fishing Business:
Aquis Fishing Charters
Dragon Lady
Far North Sports Fishing
Hook-A-Barra
MV Norseman
Out and About Sportfishing
Outrageous Fishing
Port Douglas Reef Charters
Trinity Beach Sports Fishing
Zulu Gamefishing Charters
(Total 15 Nominees)

Best Sailing Tour:
Aquarius Luxury Sailing
Indigo Port Douglas
Liquid Desire
Sailaway
Shaolin Port Douglas
Wavedancer Low Isles Cruises
(Total 6 Nominees)

Best Rainforest/River Tour:
Back Country Bliss Adventures
Brett's Tours
Bruce Belcher Daintree River Cruises
Daintree Discovery Tours
Daintree River Cruise Centre
Daintree Wonder Tours
Dreamtime Walk at Mossman Gorge
Jungle Surfing Canopy Tours
Lady Douglas River Cruise
Tony's Tropical Tours
(Total 19 Nominees)

Best Reef Tour:
Aquarius Sail & Snorkel
Calypso Reef Charters
MV Norseman
Poseidon Outer Reef Cruises
Quicksilver Cruises
Reef Sprinter
Sailaway
Shaolin Port Douglas
Wavedancer Low Isles Cruises
Wavelength Reef Cruises
(Total 20 Nominees)

Best Tour Guide:
Bruce Belcher, Bruce Belchers Daintree River Cruises
Glen, Back Country Bliss Adventures
Jaiden, Bruce Belcher's Daintree River Cruise
Josh, Back Country Bliss
Lucas, Lady Douglas
Randall, Tony's Tropical Tours
Ray, Bruce Belcher's Daintree River Cruise
Rob Moss, Tony's Tropical Tours
Stephen Ladd, Tony's Tropical Tours
Tony Burke, Tony's Tropical Tours
(Total 61 Nominees)

Best Tourist Attraction (Commercial Venue):
Bally Hooley
Daintree Ice Cream Company
Flames Of The Forest
Hartleys Crocodile Adventures
Hook-A-Barra
Jungle Surfing
Moonlight Cinema
Mossman Gorge
Skyrail and Scenic Railway
Wildlife Habitat
(Total 17 Nominees)

Best Takeaway:
2 Fish Restaurant
Beach Shack Restaurant
Beechwoods Cafe
Chilly's Pizza
Dave's Takeaway
Four Mile Takeaway
Jade Inn Chinese Restaurant
Lotus Leaf
Mockas pies
The Mexican
(Total 41 Nominees)

Best Breakfast:

Bazaar at QT
Beechwoods Café
Bettys Bohemian Café
Cafe Fresq
Choo Choo's @ St Crispin's
Hi Tide Café - Bar - Restaurant
Lotus Leaf
Lure Restaurant & Bar
The Junction Café
The Little Larder
(Total 34 Nominees)

Best Coffee:
Sparrow Coffee Port Douglas
Whileaway Bookshop & Café
Beechwoods Café
Origin Espresso - Port Douglas
Choo Choo's @ St Crispin's
Little Larder
Betty's Bohemian Café
Cafe Ziva
Cafe Ecco
The Junction Café
(Total 38 Nominees)

Best Bar / Pub:
Barbados
Central Hotel
Court House Hotel
Hemingway's Brewery
Iron Bar
Jimmy Rum's
On The Inlet, Groper Bar
Paddy's Irish Pub & Grill
Rattle N Hum
Salsa Bar & Grill
(Total 32 Nominees)

Best Wait / Bar Service (Individual):
Aaron Miller, Hi Tide
Alec Thompson, Jimmy Rum's
Caity, Choo Choos @ St Crispins
Daniel Rolf, Zinc Restaurant
Ed McWilliam-Kerry, Barbados
Luke, The Little Larder
Nellie, Whileaway Bookshop & Café
Phoebe Smith, 2 Fish Restaurant
PJ Hanly, Salsa Bar and Grill
Sarah Lovett, The Mexican
(Total 91 Nominees)

Best Family Restaurant:
Chilly's Pizza
Choo Choo's @ St Crispin's
Hemingway's Brewery
Mojos Bar & Grill
On The Inlet
Port Douglas Surf Club
Rattle N Hum Bar & Grill
Salsa Bar & Grill
The Surf Club
The Tin Shed
(Total 52 Nominees)

Best Restaurant:
2 Fish Restaurant
Aqua at Pullman Sea temple
Mojos Bar & Grill
Nautilus Restaurant
On The Inlet
Salsa Bar & Grill
Sassi Cucina e Bar
Seabean Tapas Bar Restaurant
The Mexican
Watergate Restaurant & Lounge Bar
(Total 54 Nominees)


Thoughts? Let us know in the comments below.


* Readers are encouraged to use their full details below to ensure comment legitimacy. Comments are the opinions of readers and do not represent the views of Newsport or its staff. Comments containing unlawful, obscene, defamatory or abusive material will not be published.