GALLERY: Award winners from the Douglas Business and Tourism Awards

BUSINESS AWARDS

Like
Dislike
Last updated:
The team from With Sugar had a successful evening at the Douglas Business and Tourism Awards on Friday. See all winners below. IMAGE: Clinton Barter - Newsport.
Like
Dislike

RELATED:
 - GALLERY: Business Awards Red Carpet special


THE Douglas Business and Tourism Awards acknowledged the outstanding contribution of the region's business community at the Sheraton Grand Mirage Resort Port Douglas.

See a full list of winners and runners up along with images from Friday night below.

SPECIAL AWARD WINNERS:

Douglas Chamber of Commerce Young Entrepreneur Award
Ed McWilliam-Kerry - Barbados Port Douglas

Diane Cilento Excellence in Art Award
Claire Tierney

Outstanding Contribution to Environmental Sustainability Award
Sailaway

Outstanding Contribution to Douglas Business and Tourism by an Individual Award
Tony McGrath

Hall of Fame
Exemplar Coaches & Limousines 


ALL AWARDS:

Best Regular Local Event (daily/weekly/monthly)

Winner: Port Douglas Sunday Markets
Runner Up: Mossman Saturday Markets


SCROLL TO OPEN IMAGE GALLERY (Photographer - Clinton Barter)


Favourite Local Sporting Team
Winner: Port Douglas Crocs (AFL)
Runner Up: Bodies in Motion Dance School (dancing)

Best Live Entertainment Venue
Winner: Paddy's Irish Bar
Runner Up: The Court House Hotel

Best Annual Event (once a year)
Winner: Port Douglas Carnivale
Runner Up: Taste Port Douglas

Best Live Local Entertainer/s
Winner: Bodies in Motion Dance School
Runner Up: Lady Valiant

Best Wedding / Commercial Photographer
Winner: Jessie Goetze - Port Douglas Wedding Photography
Runner Up: Peppermint Lane

Best Wedding Planner (Company)
Winner: Port Douglas Catering
Runner Up: Port Douglas Weddings & Hire (M.A.D.)

Best Wedding Co-ordinator (Individual)
Winner: Vicki Kurth, Port Douglas Weddings & Hire (M.A.D)
Runner Up: Bec McLean, Dragonfly Weddings

Best Qualified Practice (Company)
Winner: LiveLife Pharmacy Port Douglas
Runner Up: Port Village Medical Centre

Best Qualified Practitioner (Individual)
Winner: Simon Cody, Astute
Runner Up: John Mason, Port Douglas Acupuncture

Best Food Store

Winner: Malones Butchers
Runner Up: Port Douglas Markets

Best Giftware Retailer
Winner: With Sugar
Runner Up: Floral Edge

Best Fashion Retailer
Winner: Sisterfield
Runner Up: Rose & Boy

Best Overall Service
Winner: With sugar
Runner Up: Whileaway

Best Trade Service (Company)
Winners: Alphacool & Sy Dolphin Electrical
Runner Up: BH Electrics

Best Tradesperson (Individual)
Winners: Brydie Maro, BME Electrical Services & Geoff Ward, Geoff Ward Plumbing & Gass
Runner Up: Moluam Cook, Mossman Appliance Services

Best Trade Supplier - Products / Equipment (Company)
Winner: Mossman Hardware
Runner Up: Port Douglas Stationery Hub

Best Rental Property Company (Company)
Winner: Raine & Horne
Runner Up: LJ Hooker

Best Rental Property Agent (Individual)
Winner: Sam McLaughlin, Raine & Horne
Runner Up: Alicia Rowe, Raine & Horne

Best Real Estate (Company)
Winner: Raine & Horne
Runner Up: LJ Hooker

Best Real Estate Sales Agent (Individual)
Winner: Matt Scott, LJ Hooker
Runner Up: Charlie Madgwick, Raine & Horne

SCROLL TO OPEN GALLERY (Photographer - Clinton Barter)

Best Beauty Therapist
Winner: Vicki Collinson - Divine Beauty
Runner Up: Rachel Smith, The Beauty Room

Best Hair & Makeup

Winner: DS Hair & Makeup
Runner Up: Just Jase Hair

Best Masseur / Masseuse

Winner: Vicki Collinson - Divine Beauty
Runner Up: Tania Lieschke at Pure Massage & Beauty

Best Spa Experience
Winner: Niramaya Spa
Runner Up: Divine Beauty

Best Health and Fitness Service (Gyms and Personal Trainers)
Winner: Lou's Fitness
Runner Up: Jeremy Lebeuf QT GYM

Best Holiday Letting Agency (Company)
Winner: Executive Retreats
Runner Up: The Boutique Collection

Best Holiday Home or Private Villa (Individual Property)
Winner: The Bahama House
Runner Up: Pineapple Pete's Beach House

Best Low Cost Accommodation
Winner: Dougies Backpacker
Runner Up: Coral Beach Lodge

Best Luxury Accommodation
Winner: Coconut Grove
Runner Up: Pullman Port Douglas Sea Temple Resort

Best Apartment Accommodation (under 40 rooms)

Winner: Coconut Grove
Runner Up: The Pavilions

Best Resort Accommodation (over 40 rooms)
Winner: QT Port Douglas
Runner Up: Sheraton Grand Mirage Resort Port Douglas

Best Visitor Information Service
Winner: Port Douglas Tourist Information Centre
Runner Up: Wildlife Habitat

Best Transport - Airport Transfer Operator
Winner: Exemplar Coaches & Limousines
Runner Up: Sun Palm Transport

Best Transport - Local Transfer Operator
Winner: Adrenalin
Runner Up: Sizzling Wheels


SCROLL TO OPEN GALLERY (Photographer - Clinton Barter)


Best Transport - Hire Service (inc Car, Bike, Moped, Boat)

Winner: Port Douglas Bike Hire
Runner Up: Avis

Best Fishing Business
Winner: MV Norseman
Runner Up: Dragon Lady

Best Sailing Tour

Winner: Sailaway
Runner Up: Aquarius Luxury Sailing

Best Rainforest/River Tour
Winner: Tony's Tropical Tours
Runner Up: Back Country Bliss Adventures

Best Reef Tour
Winner: Calypso Reef Charters
Runner Up: Quicksilver Cruises

Best Tour Guide

Winner: Stephen Ladd, Tony's Tropical Tours
Runner Up: Lucas Agrums, Lady Douglas

Best Tourist Attraction (Commercial Venue)
Winner: Mossman Gorge
Runner Up: Hartleys Crocodile Adventure

Best Takeaway
Winner: Dave's Takeaway
Runner Up: Lotus Leaf

Best Breakfast
Winner: Choo Choo's @ St Crispin's
Runner Up: The Little Larder

Best Coffee
Winner: Sparrow Coffee Port Douglas
Runner Up: Whileaway Bookshop & Café

Best Bar / Pub
Winner: Barbados Port Douglas
Runner Up: Hemingway's Brewery

Best Wait / Bar Service (Individual)
Winner: Nellie, Whileaway Bookshop & Café
Runner Up: Aaron Miller, Hi Tide

Best Family Restaurant
Winner: On The Inlet
Runner Up: Chilly's Pizza

Best Restaurant
Winner: Salsa Bar & Grill
Runner Up: On The Inlet


Thoughts? Let us know in the comments below.


* Readers are encouraged to use their full details below to ensure comment legitimacy. Comments are the opinions of readers and do not represent the views of Newsport or its staff. Comments containing unlawful, obscene, defamatory or abusive material will not be published.