GALLERY | Award Winners and Runners-Up

DOUGLAS AWARDS

STAFF WRITERS

Email
Like
71%
Dislike
29%
Last updated:
Team Bodies in motion at the 2018 Douglas Business and Tourism Awards. Images: Clinton Barter.
Like
Dislike


THE glitz and glamour of the 2018 Douglas Business and Tourism Awards are done and dusted for another year. 

Many businesses and operators were in attendance to find out if they had won but there can only be a few at the top. 

 

RELATED:

- GALLERY | Douglas Awards Best Dressed

- Special awards a welcome surprise for Douglas residents

 

We've complied the list of winners, runners-up, and the top four contenders of each category. Congratulations to everyone who received votes and a special well done to everyone for such a great night!

 

Full list of Top 4 Finalists, Runner Ups and Winners:
 
 

EVENTS & ENTERTAINMENT
Presented by N17 Burger Co.


Best Regular Local Event (daily/weekly/monthly)

Cane Toad Races @ Iron Bar
Live Music @ Paddys 
R/U - Mossman Saturday Markets
WINNER - Port Douglas Sunday Markets


Favourite Local Sporting Group

Douglas United Football Club (The Dragons)
Port Douglas Surf Life Saving Club (surf life saving)
R/U - Bodies in Motion (dancing)
WINNER - Port Douglas Crocs (AFL)


Best Live Entertainment Venue

Hemingway's Brewery
Clink Theatre
R/U - The Court House Hotel
WINNER - Paddy's Irish Bar


Best Annual Event (once a year)

Mighty Mossman Show
Anzac Day Dawn Service
R/U - Bodies in Motion Annual End of Year Production
WINNER - Port Douglas Carnivale


Best Live Local Entertainer/s

Hill Billy Goats
Shannon Hunter
R/U - Lady Valiant
WINNER - Bodies In Motion

 


WEDDINGS AND CORPORATE EVENTS
Presented by Exemplar Coaches and Limousines


Best Wedding / Commercial Photographer

Lucas Teasdale
Blue Sky Photography
R/U - Alison George - Catseye Productions
WINNER - Jessie Goetze - Port Douglas Wedding Photography


Best Wedding Planner (Company)

Port Douglas Weddings
Port Douglas Weddings & Hire
R/U - Port Douglas Catering
WINNER - Dragonfly Weddings


Best Wedding Co-ordinator (Individual)

Jade Harold - Port Douglas Weddings & Hire
Vicki Kurth - Port Douglas Weddings & Hire
R/U - Jen Cope - Ocean Weddings & Events
WINNER - Bec McLean - Dragonfly Weddings




PROFESSIONAL SERVICES
Presented by Mossman Print


Best Qualified Practice (Company)

Port Village Medical Centre
Mossman Veterinary Surgery
R/U - New Horizons Medical Centre
WINNER - LiveLife Pharmacy Port Douglas


Best Professional Service (Company)

Far North Training & Consultancy
Coral Sea Eyecare
R/U - Astute Financial Port Douglas
WINNER - Australia Post

 

 

RETAIL
Presented by Raine & Horne Port Douglas and Mossman


Best Food Store

Yum Yums
Port Douglas Sunday Markets
R/U - Coles Supermarket Port Douglas
WINNER - Malone's Butchery


Best Giftware Retailer

Coffee Works
Floral Edge
R/U - Whileaway
WINNER - With Sugar


Best Fashion Retailer

$22 Shop
Cotton On
R/U - Rose & Boy
WINNER - Lemonade & Sparkles


Best Overall Service

Bike Shop & Hire
Coffee Works
R/U - Whileaway
WINNER - With sugar

 


TRADES & SERVICES
Presented by Astute Financial


Best Trade Service (Company)

Geoff Ward Plumbing & Gas
Papillon Landscapes & Construction
R/U - Alpha cool
WINNER - BH Electrics


Best Tradesperson (Individual)

Brydie Maro - BME Electrical Services
Peter Murphy - Papillon Landscapes & Construction
R/U - Jared Chamberlain - Papillon Landscapes & Construction
WINNER - Brad Sims - BH Electrics


Best Trade Supplier - Products / Equipment (Company)

Mossman Print
Port Douglas Hospitality Supplies
R/U - Alpha Cool
WINNER - Mossman Hardware

 


REAL ESTATE
Presented by Crystalbrook Superyacht Marina


Best Rental Property Company (Company)

Port Douglas Century 21
LJ Hooker Port Douglas
R/U - Ray White Port Douglas
WINNER - Raine & Horne Port Douglas & Mossman


Best Rental Property Agent (Individual)

Nicki Samson - LJ Hooker Port Douglas
Jocelyn Schumacher - Raine & Horne Port Douglas & Mossman
R/U - Shanae Hardy - Raine & Horne Port Douglas & Mossman
WINNER - Sam McLaughlin - Raine & Horne Port Douglas & Mossman


Best Real Estate (Company)

LJ Hooker Port Douglas
Ray White Port Douglas
R/U - The Pink Company Real Estate
WINNER - Raine & Horne Port Douglas & Mossman


Best Real Estate Sales Agent (Individual)

Travis Schumacher - Raine & Horne Port Douglas & Mossman
Jenna Chamberlain - Ray White Port Douglas
R/U - Charlie Madgwick - Raine & Horne Port Douglas & Mossman
WINNER - Callum Jones - The Pink Company Real Estate

 

------- 

2018 DOUGLAS BUSINESS AND TOURISM SPECIAL AWARDS

2018 DOUGLAS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE YOUNG ACHIEVERS AWARD

JASON HEFFERNAN

THE DIANE CILENTO AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN ART
DOUGLAS ARTS BASE (DAB)

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO ENVIRONMENTAL SUSTAINABILITY AWARD
GBR LEGACY

LIFETIME CONTRIBUTION BY AN INDIVIDUAL OR INDIVIDUALS TO DOUGLAS BUSINESS & TOURISM
TONY AND DI SASSI

2018 DOUGLAS BUSINESS & TOURISM AWARD HALL OF FAME INDUCTEE
TONY’S TROPICAL TOURS


-------

 


BEAUTY, HEALTH & FITNESS
Presented by GBR Helicopters


Best Beauty Salon (Company)

Just Jase Hair
Hairdressers Unite
R/U - DS Hair & Makeup
WINNER - Divine Beauty Mossman


Best Beauty Therapist (Individual)

Crystal McLennan - Hairdressers Unite
Danielle Scomazzon - DS Hair & Makeup
R/U - Rachel Rebecca-Smith - The Beauty Room
WINNER - Vicki Collinson - Divine Beauty Mossman


Best Spa Experience (Company)

The Beauty Room
Shantara Day Spa
R/U - Divine Beauty Mossman
WINNER - Niramaya Spa


Best Masseur / Masseuse (Individual)

Ninn - Ninn’s Massage
Luke Murray - Samadhi Soul
R/U - Nicole Matheson - Shantara Day Spa
WINNER - Vicki Collinson - Divine Beauty Mossman


Best Health and Fitness Service (Gyms and Personal Trainers)

QT Gym & Lap Pool
Deep Yoga Studio
R/U - Lou's Fitness
WINNER - Port Douglas 24/7 Gym

 


ACCOMMODATION
Presented by PORT DOUGLAS magazine

 

Best Holiday Letting Agency (Company)

Ulysses Getaways
Port Douglas Accommodation
R/U - The Boutique Collection
WINNER - Port Douglas Getaways


Best Holiday Home or Private Villa (Individual Property)

7 Wharf Street
15 Wharf Street
R/U - Beach Pavilions
WINNER - Bali Hai


Best Low Cost Accommodation

Big4 Port Douglas Glengarry
Coral Beach Lodge
R/U - Port Douglas Backpackers
WINNER - Dougies Backpacker


Best Luxury Accommodation

Pullman Port Douglas Sea Temple Resort
Sheraton Grand Mirage Resort Port Douglas
R/U - Niramaya Villas & Spa
WINNER - Coconut Grove


Best Apartment Accommodation (up to 40 rooms)

Mowbray by The Sea
The Pavilions
R/U - Coconut Grove
WINNER - By The Sea


Best Resort Accommodation (over 40 rooms)

Thala Beach Lodge
Pullman Port Douglas Sea Temple Resort
R/U - QT Port Douglas
WINNER - Sheraton Grand Mirage Resort Port Douglas

 



TOURISM SERVICES
Presented by Malone's Butchery


Best Visitor Information Service

Tourism Port Douglas Daintree (TPDD)
Dougies Backpackers
R/U - Port Douglas Tourist Information Centre
WINNER - Wildlife Habitat


Best Transport - Airport Transfer Operator

Excellence Coaches
Sizzling Wheels
R/U - SR Transport
WINNER - Exemplar Coaches & Limousines


Best Transport - Local Transfer Operator

BTS - Port Douglas Bus
Sizzling Wheels
R/U - Adrenalin
WINNER - SR Transport


Best Transport - Hire Service (inc Car, Bike, Moped, Boat)

Port Douglas Car Hire
Avis
R/U - Port Douglas Boat Hire
WINNER - Bike Shop & Hire Port Douglas

 


TOURISM PRODUCTS AND OPERATORS
Presented by Hemingway’s Brewery


Best Fishing Business

Out and About Sportfishing
Dragon Lady
R/U - Hook-A-Barra
WINNER - MV Norseman


Best Sailing Tour


Shaolin
Indigo Port Douglas
R/U - Aquarius Luxury Sailing
WINNER - Sailaway


Best Rainforest/River Tour

Lady Douglas River Cruise
Walkabout Cultural Adventures
R/U - Tony's Tropical Tours
WINNER - Back Country Bliss Adventures


Best Reef Tour

Sailaway
Wavelength Reef Cruises
R/U - Calypso Reef Charters
WINNER - Quicksilver Cruises


Best Tour Guide

Glen Morrissey - Back Country Bliss Adventures
Wayne Johnson - Back Country Bliss Adventures
R/U - Steve Ladd - Tony’s Tropical Tours
WINNER - Will Hancock - Back Country Bliss Adventures



Best Tourist Attraction (Commercial Venue)

Daintree Ice Cream Company
Hartley’s Crocodile Adventures
R/U - Wildlife Habitat
WINNER - Mossman Gorge

 

 

RESTAURANTS AND FOOD
Presented by Star 102.7


Best Takeaway

Lotus Leaf
Port 'O Call Takeaway
R/U - Dave's Takeaway
WINNER - N17 Burger Co


Best Breakfast

Beechwoods Café
Choo Choo's @ St Crispin's
R/U - Cafe Fresq
WINNER - The Little Larder


Best Coffee

Little Larder
Beechwoods Café
R/U - Whileaway Bookshop & Café
WINNER - Sparrow Coffee Port Douglas


Best Bar / Pub

Jimmy Rum's
Hemingway's Brewery
R/U - Barbados
WINNER - Paddy's Irish Pub & Grill


Best Wait / Bar Service (Individual)

Alec Thomson - Jimmy Rums
Kurt Freitas - Arabella’s Port Douglas
R/U - Simon Macleod - N17 Burger Co
WINNER - Tyler Willhite


Best Family Restaurant

Zinc Port Douglas
Chilly's Pizza
R/U - Salsa Bar & Grill
WINNER - The Surfy Port Douglas


Best Restaurant

2 Fish Restaurant
Watergate Restaurant & Lounge Bar
R/U - Zinc Restaurant & Lounge Bar
WINNER - Salsa Bar & Grill


CHECK OUT THE FULL GALLERY OF WINNERS HERE:

While we endeavour to include everyone's names in the photo captions, we do sometimes miss people. Please let us know in the comments below if we have missed your name. 

(click on one image to enlarge and scroll through photos)

 

 

Join the conversation

Give a thumb up or thumb down on the subject we've covered OR

Place a comment below.

* Readers are encouraged to use their full details below to ensure comment legitimacy. Comments are the opinions of readers and do not represent the views of Newsport or its staff. Comments containing unlawful, obscene, defamatory, personal or abusive material will not be published.