Finalists revealed for Douglas Business & Tourism Awards

BUSINESS & TOURISM AWARDS

Karlie Brady

Journalist

Email Karlie
Like
29%
Dislike
71%
Last updated:
The 2019 awards will be held on 6 December at Hemingway’s Brewery. Image: Newsport.
Like
Dislike

The finalists for the 2019 Douglas Business & Tourism Awards have been announced.

Awards Auditors SIDCOR Accountants released the lists earlier today confirming over 45,000 votes were collected from tourists and locals alike with votes received from across every state and territory in Australia along with 26 countries around the world.

Fifty awards are up for grabs across categories including Restaurants, Tourism Products, Tourism Services, Visitor Accommodation, Retail, Weddings, Beauty, Health and Fitness, Events and Entertainment, Real Estate, Trades and Services, and Professional Services.

This year the awards night follows a new format for its 10th year, being held at Hemingway’s Brewery for a mass reveal awards evening on 6 December.

2011 Hall of Fame Inductee Gus Gardiner and The Saxman will host the evening followed by DJ Bart playing everyone’s favourites into the night.

Prizes are on offer for best-dressed male, female, and business so dress to impress. Organisers welcome as many people as possible attend the awards to celebrate the 2019 business year.


Tickets are on sale for $25 per person.


See the full list of finalists below:

(Listed in alphabetical order)


Best Regular Local Event (daily/weekly/monthly)

Cane Toad Races @ Iron Bar
Live Music @ Court House
Live Music @ Paddys
Live Music Sundays @ Plantation Resort
Members Draw - The Tin Shed
Mossman Saturday Markets
Port Douglas Sunday Markets
Port Douglas Yacht Club - Wednesday Sailing
Sunday Session @ Hemingway's Brewery
Trivia Night - K-Star


Favourite Community (Adult) Sports Club

Douglas Hockey Association (hockey)
Douglas Netball Association (netball)
Douglas United 'Dragons' Football Club (soccer)
Mirage Country Club (golf)
Mossman Bowls Club (bowls)
Mossman Golf Club (golf)
Mossman/Port Douglas Sharks (rugby)
Port Douglas Crocs (AFL)
Port Douglas Reef Raiders (rugby)
Port Douglas Surf Life Saving Club (surf lifesaving)


Favourite Community (Junior) Sports Club

Bodies in Motion (dancing)
Douglas Heat (basketball)
Douglas Hockey Association (hockey)
Douglas Netball Association (netball)
Douglas United Football (soccer)
Mossman & District Gymnastics Club (gymnastics)
Mossman/Port Douglas Junior Sharks (rugby)
Port Douglas Junior Crocs (AFL)
Port Douglas Surf Life Saving Club (surf lifesaving)
Port Douglas Tennis Club (tennis)


Best Live Entertainment Venue

Barbados Port Douglas
Clink Theatre
Hemingway's Brewery
Iron Bar
Paddy's Irish Bar
Plantation Resort
The Central Hotel
The Court House Hotel
The Tin Shed
The Yacht Club


Best Annual Event (once a year)

Anzac Day Dawn Service
Black Mountain Unplugged
Bodies in Motion Annual End of Year Production
KIND Melbourne Cup @ Sheraton
Mighty Mossman Show
Oktoberfest - Hemingway’s Port Douglas
Port Douglas Carnivale
Port Shorts Film Festival
Wallaby Creek Festival
Wonderland Spiegeltent Port Douglas


Best Live Local Entertainer/s

Bobby Maguire
Cam Kettle
DJ Bart
Drew boy
Lady Valiant
Matty Boi
Shannon Hunter
The Kroovs
Timber & Wood
Walker Brothers


Best Wedding / Commercial Photographer

Blue Sky Photography
Catseye Productions - Alison George
Jessie Goetze - Port Douglas Wedding Photography
Lukas Teasdale Photography
Matthew Evans Photography
Peppermint Lane
Perrin Clarke Photography
Port Douglas Wedding Photography - Jacky & Rob Cooke
Sass Photography - Ben Keating
The Raw Photographer - Jason  

Best Wedding Planner (Company)

By Design Weddings
Dragonfly Weddings
Eventcore
Ocean Weddings & Events
Port Douglas Catering & Events
Port Douglas Weddings
Port Douglas Weddings & Hire
Sheraton Grand Mirage Resort Port Douglas
Thala Beach Nature Reserve
The Vintage Hire Company


Best Wedding Co-ordinator (Individual)

Bec McLean
Jen Cope
Vicki Kurth
Jade Harold
Shobha Cameron
Camila
Dean Bland
Kate Bellman
Anne Spragg
Debbie Haydock


Best Qualified Practice (Company)

Bolt Burchill Tranter
Coral Sea Vet Care
LiveLife Pharmacy Port Douglas
Mossman Veterinary Surgery
New Horizons Medical Centre
Port Douglas Acupuncture Centre
Port Douglas Chiropractic
Port Village Medical Centre
Rob Palethorpe Solicitor
SiDCOR Chartered Accountants


Best Professional Service (Company)

Astute Financial Port Douglas
Australia Post
Body Corporate Services
Coral Sea Eyecare
Cosmetic Skin Therapies - Port Douglas
Far North Training & Consultancy
Inkslinger Communications
Lynda's Music Services
Renegade Moss
Socialeyes Media


Best Food Store

Coffee Works
Coles
Goodies Mossman
IGA
Malone's Butchery
OTZ
Seashells Seafood
The Hungry Hummingbird
Woolworths
Yum Yums


Best Giftware Retailer

Casa Mia
Coffee Works
Floral Edge
Fun stuff by Lynda
Hartley’s Crocodile adventures
Lemonade & Sparkles
Moonglow Jewellery Port Douglas
Whileaway Bookshop & Cafe
Wicked Willies Jewellery
With Sugar


Best Fashion Retailer

$22 Shop
Aloha Lucy
Casa Mia
Cotton On
Lemonade & Sparkles
Seafolly
Tahitian Lime
Tommy Bahama
Tshinta
With Sugar


Best Overall Service

Australia Post
Coffee Works
Floral Edge
IGA
Lemonade & Sparkles
Livelife Pharmacy Port Douglas
Moonglow Jewellery Port Douglas
Whileaway Bookshop & Cafe
With Sugar
Yum Yums


Best Trade Service (Company)

ACK Aussie Campfire Kitchens
Alpha cool
BH Electrics
Chillydog Refrigeration
Geoff Ward Plumbing & Gas
Mossman Appliance Services
Papillon Landscapes
Port Douglas Automotive
Sy Dolphin Electrical
Zammataro Plumbing


Best Trade Supplier - Products / Equipment (Company)

Alpha Cool
Aussie Campfire Kitchens
Auto Pro Mossman
Chillydog Refrigeration
Mossman Hardware
Mossman Print
Nautical Marine Sales
Port Douglas Hospitality Supplies
Port Douglas Pool Shop
Wholesale Glass Pool Fencing


Best Tradesperson (Individual)

Brad Sims
Corey Frahn
Geoff Ward
James Batten
Jared Chamberlain
Nathan Dowling
Patrick Cooper
Peter Murphy
Sam King
Sy Dolphin


Best Rental Property Agent (Individual)

Amie McKay
Chris Morgan
Holly Wright
Jocelyn Schumacher
Josephine Dubbert
Monica Stievano
Nicki Samson
Rochelle Miller
Sam McLaughlin
Shanae Hardy


Best Rental Property Company (Company)

Century 21
LJ Hooker
Raine & Horne
Ray White


Best Real Estate Sales (Company)

Century 21
Colliers
Cote Nord Property Port Douglas
LJ Hooker
Port Douglas Getaways
Queensland Sotheby's International Realty
Raine & Horne
Ray White
The Pink Company


Best Real Estate Sales Agent (Individual)

Callum Jones
Charlie Madgwick
David Cotton
Jenna Chamberlain
Mark Flinn
Matt Scott
Shane Wight
Soula Kazakis
Steve Doble
Travis Schumacher


Best Beauty Therapist (Individual)

Carmel Santarossa
Danielle Scomazzon
Katie Hughes
Leanne Rake
Michaela Sands
Nicole Matheson
Rachel Smith
Renae Mealing
Swan Nguyen
Vicki Collinson


Best Beauty Salon (Company)

Divine Beauty Mossman
DS Hair & Makeup
Hair by Julia
Hairdressers Unite
Jen Campbell for Hair
Just Jase Hair
Leabella Hair
Meraki & Co
Port Douglas Hair and Make Up
The Beauty Room


Best Massage Therapist (Individual)

Brooke White
Jane Adams
Janine Greasley
Katie Hughes
Luke Murray
Manon Carre
Nicole Matheson
Noy Noy
Rachael Cook
Vicki Collinson


Best Spa Experience (Company)

Divine Beauty Mossman
Mai Thai
Ninn's Massage
Niramaya Spa
Port Douglas Day Spa
Pure Massage
Shantara Day Spa
Silky Oaks Spa
The Beauty Room
Vie Spa


Best Health and Fitness Service (Gyms and Personal Trainers)

Bodies in a Motion dance school
Deep Yoga Studio
Ed McNally Personal Trainer
Elite 818 with Conan & Saalia Maestrom
It's My Time Fitness for Women
Kylie Bruin @ Better Bodiez
Lou's Fitness
Mirage Country Club
Mossman Yoga Studio
Port Douglas 24/7 Gym


Best Holiday Letting Agency (Company)

Belle Property
Executive Retreats
LJ Hooker Luxury Collection
Port Douglas Accommodation
Port Douglas Getaways
Sanctuary Stays
Sanctuary Villas
The Boutique Collection
Ulysses Getaways


Best Holiday Home or Private Villa (Individual Property)

15 Wharf Street
7 Wharf Street
Bali Hai
Chez Willow
Cocha Marina Sands Estate
Mali Mali
Pineapple Pete's Beach House
The Artist Houses
The Bahama House
The Port Douglas Beach House


Best Low Cost Accommodation

Big4 Port Douglas Glengarry Holiday Park
Coral Beach Lodge
Demi View Motel Mossman
Dougies Backpacker Resort
Lazy Lizard Motor Inn
Mossman Motel
Pandanus Caravan Park
Port Douglas Backpackers
Port Douglas Motel
Tropic Breeze Caravan Park


Best Luxury Accommodation

Niramaya Villas & Spa
Sheraton Grand Mirage Resort Port Douglas
Thala Beach Lodge
Saltwater Luxury Apartments
Coconut Grove
Pullman Port Douglas Sea Temple Resort
Silky Oaks Lodge
Peppers Beach Club
Mandalay
Shantara Resort


Best Resort/Hotel Accommodation (under 40 rooms)

By The Sea
Coconut Grove
Hibiscus Resort & Spa
Le Cher Du Monde
Mandalay Apartments
Mantra Heritage
Niramaya Villas & Spa
Peninsula Boutique Hotel
Saltwater Apartments
The Pavilions


Best Resort/Hotel Accommodation (over 40 rooms)

Hibiscus Resort and Spa
Mantra Aqueous
Mantra Portsea
Oaks Lagoon
Peppers Beach Club
Pullman Port Douglas Sea Temple Resort
Ramada
Sheraton Grand Mirage Resort Port Douglas
Silky Oaks Lodge
Thala Beach Lodge


Best Visitor Information Service

Dougies Backpacker Resort
Newsport Daily
Port Douglas & Mossman Gazette
Port Douglas Magazine
Port Douglas Tourist Information Centre (Quicksilver)
Port Douglas Uncovered
Tourism Port Douglas (tourismportdouglas.com.au)
Tourism Port Douglas Daintree (TPDD)
What's On In Port
Wildlife Habitat


Best Transport - Airport Transfer Operator

Excellence Coaches
Exemplar Coaches & Limousines
GBR Helicopters
Krystal Transport
Nautilus Aviation
Port Douglas Bus
Port Douglas Transfers
Sizzling Wheels
SR Transport
Travel Safe Transfers


Best Transport - Local Transfer Operator

Aussie Local Shuttles
BTS
Coral Coaches
Excellence
Mossman Taxi Service
Port Douglas Taxis
Port Douglas Transfers
Sizzling Wheels
SR Transport
Travel Safe Transfers


Best Transport - Hire Service (inc Car, Bike, Moped, Boat)

Avis Car Rental
Bike Shop & Hire
Budget Car Rental
East Coast Car Rentals
Hertz Car Rental
Leisure Wheels
Port Douglas Boat Hire
Port Douglas Car Hire
Port Douglas Motorbike and Scooter Hire
Thrifty Car Rental


Best Fishing Business

Dragon Lady
East Coast Angling
Exceed Sportfishing Port Douglas
Far North Sports Fishing
Hook Up Charters
Hook-A-Barra
Kuku Yalanji Cultural Habitat Tours
MV Norseman
Out and About Sportfishing
Reel Chase Charters


Best Sailing Tour

Indigo Port Douglas
Liquid Desire
Sailaway
Shaolin Port Douglas
Wavedancer Low Isles Cruises


Best Rainforest/River Tour

Back Country Bliss Adventures
Bruce Belcher Daintree River Cruises
Daintree Discovery Tours
Daintree River Cruise Centre
Daintree Wonder Tours
Dreamtime Walk at Mossman Gorge
Lady Douglas River Cruise
Tony's Tropical Tours
Walkabout Cultural Adventures
WindSwell Kitesurf Reef and Rainforest


Best Reef Tour

ABC Dive & Snorkel
Calypso Reef Charters
Indigo Port Douglas
Poseidon Outer Reef Cruises
Quicksilver Cruises
Reef Sprinter
Sailaway
Shaolin
Wavelength Reef Cruises
WindSwell Kitesurfing and Standup paddle


Best Tour Guide (Individual)

Brett Wright
Dave Mainwaring
Fraser Allen
Jason Heffernan
Jens Zeigler
Juan Walker
Linc Walker
Randall Lieschke
Richard Morgan
Rob Moss


Best Tourist Attraction (Commercial Venue)

Bally Hooley Train Station
Daintree Discovery Centre
Daintree Ice Cream Company
Flames Of The Forest
Hartleys Crocodile Adventures
Hook-A-Barra
Jungle Surfing
Mossman Gorge
Skyrail and Scenic Railway
Wildlife Habitat


Best Takeaway

Beach Shack Restaurant
Beechwood's Cafe
Black Sesame
Chilly's Pizza
Dave's Takeaway
Grant Street Kitchen
Mockas pies
N17 Burger Co
Newell Beach Takeaway and Café
Zipangu


Best Breakfast

Beechwoods Café
Cafe Fresq
Cafe Ziva
Choo Choo's @ The Marina
Hi Tide Café - Bar - Restaurant
Lighthouse Cafe
Monkey Joe's
N17 Burger Co
St Crispins Cafe
The Little Larder


Best Coffee

Beechwoods Café
Cafe Fresq
Cafe Ziva
Choo Choo's @ The Marina
Little Larder
Monkey Joe's
Origin Espresso - Port Douglas
Sparrow Coffee Port Douglas
St Crispin's Cafe
Whileaway Bookshop & Café


Best Bar / Pub

Barbados Port Douglas
Central Hotel
Court House Hotel
Hemingway's Brewery
Iron Bar
Jimmy Rum's
N17 Burger Co.
Paddy's Irish Pub & Grill
Salsa Bar & Grill
The Tin Shed (Combined Club)


Best Wait / Bar Service (Individual)

Andrea Zanelli - Zinc Restaurant
Angel Fletcher - Barbados Port Douglas
Daniel Rolf - Zinc Restaurant
Dougie Anderson - Court House Hotel
Emily Stephenson - N17 Burger Co.
Jack Johnston - Jimmy Rums / The Surfy Port Douglas
Nick Harris - Jimmy Rums
Piper Ogilvie - Zinc Restaurant
Renae Reddrop - Salsa Bar & Grill
Shannon Bender - N17 Burger Co.


Best Family Restaurant

Chilly's Pizza
Hemingway's Brewery
N17 Burger Co
Rattle N Hum Bar & Grill
Salsa Bar & Grill
St Crispin's Cafe
Surf Club Port Douglas
The Mexican
The Tin Shed
Zinc Restaurant & Lounge Bar


Best Restaurant

Chapter One
Melaleuca Port Douglas
N17 Burger Co
Nautilus Restaurant
On the Inlet
Salsa Bar & Grill
Sassi Cucina e Bar
Seabean Tapas Bar Restaurant
Watergate Restaurant & Lounge Bar
Zinc Restaurant & Lounge Bar



If any businesses/individuals have been misspelt or named incorrectly please contact accountsnewsport.comau


Congratulations to the 2019 finalists.

 

 


Have an opinion or point of view on one of our stories or a community issue? Please submit a Letter to the Editor here.

* Readers are encouraged to use their full details to ensure letter legitimacy. Letters are the opinions of readers and do not represent the views of Newsport or its staff. Letters containing unlawful, obscene, defamatory, personal or abusive material will not be published.


Got a great news tip or video? We'd love to see it. Send news tips to editornewsport.comau


Comments are the opinions of readers and do not represent the views of Newsport or its staff.
Reader comments on this site are moderated before publication to promote valuable, civil, and healthy community debate. Our moderation takes into consideration these guidelines and rules before comments are approved for publication.